Landlord’s Right to Entry in Colorado
[…] A tenant who receives such notice shall not unreasonably deny the landlord, qualified inspector, or pest control agent access to the dwelling unit.”

See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-507(1)(c)(i) (2022) (“The tenant may assert, as an affirmative defense, an alleged breach of the warranty of habitability, provided that the landlord or any agent acting on behalf of the landlord has previously received written or electronic notice of an alleged breach of the warranty of habitability.”)

The anti-retaliation statute Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-509 (2022) protects only maintenance complaints and tenant organization activity. Thus landlords are permitted to retaliate against things like refused entry using any means legally in their power.